0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Advanced Search

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

 BACKGROUND:

 Gifts For Little Ones Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.giftsforlittleones.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

 Please read this Privacy & Cookies Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy & Cookies Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy & Cookies Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Privacy Policy

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Gifts For Little Ones Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 08406755, whose registered office and Trading address is The Gin Case, Hayton, Brampton, CA8 9JA.

 2. Information About Us

2.1           Our Site is owned and operated by Gifts For Little Ones, a limited company registered in England under company number08406755, whose registered address and trading address is Staghills House, Brunswick Square, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 7LP.

2.2            Our Data Protection Officer is Emma Poles, and can be contacted by email at emma@giftsforlittleones.com, by telephone on 01228 217877, or by post at Staghills House, Brunswick Square, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 7LP.

 3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 4. Your Rights

4.1           As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1      The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2      The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3      The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4      The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you            would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5      The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6      The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7      The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8      Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2         If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3         For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Our Cookie Policy below) :

5.1           name;

5.2           contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.3           demographic information such as post code;

5.4           IP address;

5.5           web browser type and version;

5.6           operating system;

5.7           a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

5.8       Financial Data means the data we use to process your payments for your orders including your payment card details. We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via our contracted third party service provider (SagePay).

 6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1           All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2           Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1      Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2      Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3      Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4      Supplying Our products to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);]

6.2.5      Personalising and tailoring Our products for you;

6.2.6      Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7      Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of every email that we send or emailing us at hello@giftsforlittleones.com

6.2.8      Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.3           With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4           Third parties (including Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Trustpilot, Pinterest etc) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in Our Cooke Policy. Please refer to Our Cookie Policy for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5           You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.6           We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.6.1      To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, We consider the amount, the nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which We process your personal data and whether We can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.  For example, details of your order will be kept for as long as We need to retain that data to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.  This is generally 7 years unless the law prescribes a longer period.

 7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1           We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2           Your data will only be stored in the UK and within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

7.3           Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4           We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

7.5           We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 8. Do We Share Your Data?

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

8.1       Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

8.2       Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

8.3       Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

8.4       We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.5       Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1           We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2           In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1        When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

 

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1        You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2        You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Our Cookie Policy below.

 12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at hello@giftsforlittleones.com or using the contact details below in section 13.

 

13. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at hello@giftsforlittleones.com , by telephone on 01228 217877, or by post at Staghills House, Brunswick Square, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 7LP. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Cookie Policy

 BACKGROUND:

  This website www.giftsforlittleones.com (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you press the ‘accept’ button on Our Cookie banner or you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

 1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1           In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

“Cookie”

means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Gifts For Little Ones Limited [, a limited company registered in England under company number 08406755, whose registered office and trading address is The Gin Case, Hayton, Brampton, Cumbria CA8 9JA.

 

2. Information About Us

2.1           Our Site is owned and operated by Gifts For Little Ones Limied, a limited company registered in England under company number 084106755, whose registered office and trading address is Staghills House, Brunswick Square, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 7LP.

2.2           Our Data Protection Officer is Emma Poles, and can be contacted by email at hello@giftsforlittleones.com, by telephone on 01228 217877, or by post at Staghills House, Brunswick Square, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 7LP.

3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

3.1           Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

3.2           By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for Payment, Analytics and Marketing purposes. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.

3.3           All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

3.3.1      Strictly Necessary Cookies

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

3.3.2      Analytics Cookies

It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

3.3.3      Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

3.3.4      Targeting Cookies

It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. [Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.]

3.3.5      Third Party Cookies

Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).

3.3.6      Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

3.3.7      Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

3.4           Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.

3.5           For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy above.

3.6           For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

 4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

4.1           The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Type

 

 

CART

The association with the customer's shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page to load pages faster.

COMPARE

The items in the customer's Compare Products list.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of the shopper's customer ID.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

Indicates if the customer are currently logged in to the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the shopper's customer group.

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

Indicates if caching is disabled or enabled.

FRONTEND

The customer's session ID.

GUEST-VIEW

Determines if guests can edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category visited by the shopper.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product viewed by the shopper.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates if the cache can be used to store information.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about the shopper's cart and viewing history.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

Items recently compared b the shopper.

STF

Information on products the shopper has emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language chosen by the shopper.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates if the shopper allows cookies to be saved.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products recently viewed by the shopper.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to the shopper's wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in the shopper's wishlist.

 

4.2           Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

4.3           The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.

4.4           The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Type

Provider

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

Google

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

Google

gat

Used to throttle request rate

Google

AMP_TOKEN

 

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service

 

Google

_gac_<property-id>

 

Contains campaign related information for the user.

 

Google

__utma

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Google

__utmt

Used to throttle request rate.

Google

__utmb

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Google

__utmc

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

Google

__utmz

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Google

__utmv

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Google

 

5. Consent and Control

5.1           Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

5.2           In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

5.3           The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

5.3.1      Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

5.3.2      Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

5.3.3      Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

5.3.4      Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

5.3.5      Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

5.3.6      Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

5.3.7      Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

6.1           We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time.  Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

6.2           In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

 

7. Further Information

7.1           If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at hello@giftsforlittleones.com , by telephone on 01228 217877, or by post at Staghills House, Brunswick Square, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 7LP.

7.2           For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:

7.2.1      https://www.giftsforlittleones.com/privacy-notice ;

https://www.giftsforlittleones.com/terms-conditions

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Subscribe to the Gifts For Little Ones newsletter to receive timely updates from your favorite products.

Privacy Notice | Terms & Conditions